Skip to main content

Background

Personal data is information relating to an identifiable living individual. Whenever personal data is processed, collected, recorded, stored or disposed of it must be done within the terms of the Data Protection Act (DPA). The DPA and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) set out your rights regarding the use of your personal information and we want to ensure that we comply with all the relevant legislation.

Our Role 

We are a data controller and our data protection officer is Gareth Chadwick.

Use of Data

We act as your agent in obtaining quotations and will treat all your personal information as private and confidential to us and anyone else involved in the normal course of arranging and administering your insurance. We will collect data, which will include personal information and risk details, solely to enable us to obtain and provide insurance quotations, arrange and administer your insurance. Data collected by us is contractual, and for the legitimate business interest of effecting a contract of insurance and we will be unable to offer any quotation for insurance if you refuse to provide certain personal data, including health, financial and criminal records data where these would affect the provision of cover and/or performance of insurance contracts

Information Sharing

Your information will be shared with insurers, which could include reputable providers in other countries, to enable them to provide accurate terms and they will also obtain data about you and your insurance history from various insurance anti-fraud databases, such as the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE) as well as publicly available websites and credit referencing agencies.

We will not provide anyone else with any personal information except on your instructions or authority or where we are required to do so by law or by virtue of our regulatory requirements. Information about you and your insurances will be held while you are a client and for three years, and in certain circumstances up to six years, after expiry of your policies.

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 data subjects have the right to see personal information about them that we hold. Please write to our data protection officer at our usual office address.

Further Information

More information on this subject can be found on the Information Commissioner's Office website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/